We can help you get the mortgage you need for the home that you want

Frequently Asked Questions

All your popular questions answered: what is a mortgage?, how much can I borrow?, etc

Frequently asked questions

Website Data Protection and Privacy Statement

  1. The Mortgageability Ltd ("We" or “Us”) are a company based at 7 Bridge Street, Belper, DE56 1AY. This statement describes Our policy and practices with regard to processing of Personal Information on Our Website[s], with URL[s] www.adversecreditmortgageuk.co.uk.

    Our principal activities are:
    • Advising on regulated mortgage contracts
    • Arranging regulated mortgage contracts
    • Making arrangements with a view to regulated mortgage contracts
    • Advising on non investment insurance contracts
    • Arranging deals in non investment insurance contracts
    Our privacy policy covers Us and the Site.


  2. "Personal Information" means information that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information or from that information and other information that is held by or is likely to be held by Us.


  3. It is Our policy to take all necessary steps to ensure that Personal Information held by Us is processed fairly and lawfully. We will take all necessary steps to implement this policy. All Our employees and data processors who have access to Personal Information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of Your Personal Information.


  4. It is Our policy to ensure that all relevant statutory requirements are complied with, including the eight Data Protection Principles contained in the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act"), and to monitor Our internal procedures periodically to ensure compliance.


  5. You can access the Site and browse the Site without disclosing Personal Information.


  6. In order to provide the services offered by the Site ("the Services"), We need to hold certain Personal Information. Except to the extent that We are required or permitted by law, any Personal Information which We collect will be used solely for the purpose of providing the Services, and We will not hold it for any longer than is necessary for this purpose.


  7. When you view the Site, We may store some information on Your computer. This will be in the form of a cookie file (referred to here as "Cookies"), which will enable Us to tailor the Site to match your interests and preferences. The Cookie is used to store the IP address of Your machine and will not contain any data personal to You. The "Cookie" will store Your Personal Information for these purposes. All "cookies" are removed from the Site and from Your computer when you log out of the Site and are not stored in any way after that time. Your Internet Browser may allow you to erase the "Cookie", block all "Cookies" or receive a warning before a "Cookie" is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions. In some instances unless the "Cookies" are accepted, you will not be able to access parts of the Site.


  8. We disclose Personal Information about Site visitors to our business partners for the following purposes: arranging and advising mortgages and mortgage related insurances We will not disclose Your Personal Information without first obtaining Your consent offering you the choice to opt into such disclosure.


  9. We will monitor, on an ongoing basis, compliance with the provisions of the Act by third party processors of Personal Information held by Us.


  10. We may from time to time use Your Personal Information to send you information by telephone, email or post about our special offers and other information that you may find useful. If you do not wish to receive this information please contact us using one of the following free methods email to info@mortgageability.co.uk or Freephone 0800 345 7550.


  11. The Site may contain links to other Internet sites that are not owned by Us. We are not responsible for the content of such sites, or for the privacy policy of such sites, or for Personal Information which such sites may collect or place on Your computer.


  12. You can find out what Personal Information we hold about You by sending an email request to info@mortgageability.co.uk or by writing to us 7 Bridge Street, Belper, DE56 1AY. We will acknowledge your request within 5 working days. Should we be prevented from disclosing Your Personal Information We will give reasons for any such refusal.


  13. If any of the Personal Information that We hold about You is incorrect or needs updating, or if You want Us to delete any Personal Information, please contact Us at 7 Bridge Street, Belper, DE56 1AY. We may request that you provide further information and identification to enable us to comply with this request.


  14. We regard Our databases of client information (which will include Your Personal Information) as a valuable asset. Should We sell or transfer any of our business assets this may include the sale or transfer of such databases of information to third parties. In addition, such a transfer or sale may mean that Your Personal Information is transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area. In using the Services You consent to such use of Your Personal Information.
  • Enquire Now - No Obligation
  • Let us call you. Click here and leave your contact details
  • Frequently Asked Questions. Click here
  • STATEMENT

    Think carefully before securing other debts against your home. Your home may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments on your mortgage.

    DISCLAIMER

    Please read these terms and conditions carefully as it is essential that you recognise the nature of the contractual relationships entered into when you use products / services promoted on the Adverse Credit Mortgage website.

    Adverse Credit Mortgage is a trading style of Blue Egg Ltd.

    • Blue Egg Ltd is, for the purposes of these products and services, acting as an agent for third party suppliers. This means that you and the supplier enter into a direct contract and Blue Egg Ltd has no contractual liability to you in relation to that product.
    • Each supplier has their own terms and conditions relating to a product or service and it is vital that you familiarise yourself with those terms and conditions before proceeding to transaction completion.
    • As you are entering into a contractual relationship with the supplier you should address your queries and concerns with them directly. The contact details are provided on the website. Representatives of Blue Egg Ltd are unable to advise you on any products offered by third party suppliers.
    • Material relating to third party information, products and services is provided 'as is' without any representation or endorsement made and without warranty of any kind whether express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for particular purpose, non-infringement of compatibility, security and accuracy.
    • In no event will Blue Egg Ltd be liable for any loss or damage including, without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from use or loss of use of, data, or profits, arising out of or in connection with the use of this web site and any material found upon it.